Primary Election Results For The Area

The area counties had several contested races in the August 4th Primary.  The winners in the contested races include:

Caldwell County

Two County races were decided as 41% of Caldwell Couty voters went to the polls Tuesday.  There were two contested races on the Republican ticket.

For Sheriff, Mitch Allen was elected by 14 votes over his opponent Jerry Galloway.  Allen had 1164 votes to Galloway’s1150.

It was a four-way race for the Collector/Treasurer on the Republican ballot.  Beth Larkins is the winner with 709 votes to Jean Gardner with 557, Crystal Dorrel with 497 and Janelle Wiedmier Walker with 470.

Both are unopposed in November.

Carroll County

The Carroll County ballot had one contested race for County office and a ballot Question.

The contested race was for the District 1 County Commissioner – Republican ballot.  The winner was Everett Shields with523 votes to Bill Boelsen with 397.  Shields is unopposed in November.

The Ballot Question was for the Golden Age Nursing Home and the voters said NO on a vote of 37-26.

Chariton County

The Chariton County voters had only one local contested race on the Primary Ballot and that was for the Western District Associate Commissioner on the Republican ballot.  Terry Milford won with 461 votes to Daniel Standley with 84.  Milford will face Democrat Danny Price in November.

Just over 38% of the voters turned out for the election.

Daviess County

About 38% of Daviess County voters cast a ballot Tuesday in an election that included two contested local races, both on the Republican ballot.

For Sheriff, the winner is Republican Larry Adams, Jr with 1162 votes to Tyler Miller with 274 and Kyle Cornett with 247.  Adams is unopposed in November.

For Assessor, the Republican race was won by Aaron Piburn with 1050 votes to Joshua Ty Lisle with 377.  Piburn will face Democrat Sally Black in November.

Grundy County

About one-third of Grundy County voters made it to the polls Tuesday to cast a ballot in the primary.  There was just one contested race for the County offices.  The Republican ticket for the Second District County Commissioner was won by Brad Chumbley with 442 votes to Joe Brinser with 296 and Martha Roberts with 245.  Chumbley has won the seat as he is unopposed in November.

Linn County

Linn County voters had two contested races to consider for the County offices; both were on the Republican Ticket.  33.58% of the voters turned out at the polls.

For the County Commissioner – District 1  Glen Murrain won with 399 votes to Jim Hargrave with 320 and Shawn Sayre with 376.  Murrian will face Democrat Jeff Hill in November.

For Coroner, Kjersten Parn defeated Dean Fouquet on a vote of 1639 to 279.  Parn will face Democrat Roger Rhodes in November.

Sullivan County

The Sullivan County ballot had just one contested race for County office.  On the Republican Ballot, for Second District Associate County Commissioner, Michael Williams was the winner with 228 votes to Randy Huffman with 209.    Williams is unopposed for the November election.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.