Area Class 2 and 1 District Track Results – Sectional Qualifiers

The Class 1 District 7 Boys Track Meet involving several KCHI area schools was held in Odessa on Saturday. A top four finish in an event qualified the competitor for Sectional competition next weekend. KC Lutheran boys won the team title. Advancing to Sectionals were:
Pattonsburg team was 2nd:
Cameron Jones was 1st in Long Jump, 1st in Triple Jump, 1st in 100 and 2nd in 200; Trevor Ireland was 1st in 110 hurdles, 2nd in 300 hurdles & 2nd in High jump; Wiley Butler was 4th in Javelin.
Gallatin team was 4th :
Graydee Rains was 1st in Shot Put and 2nd in Discus;  Ayden Wayne was 2nd in 3200 and 3rd in 1600; Aidan Adkison was 3rd in 400 and 4th in Triple Jump; 4×800 was relay team 3rd; Taylor Teel was 4th in 1600; Tristen Gibson was 4th in High Jump.
Southwest of Ludlow team was 6th:
Mack Anderson was 1st in High  Jump and 2nd in Long Jump; 4×100 relay team was 1st, 4×200 relay team was 2nd.
Braymer team was 7th :
Keaton O’Dell was 1st in 800, 3rd in Long Jump; Brody Hughson was 4th in 3200; 4×800 relay team was 4th.
Grundy County team was 14th:
Wayne Baxter was 3rd in Triple Jump.
Tri-County of Jamesport team was 16th:
Jared Johnson was 3rd in High Jump.

The Class 1 District 7 girls Track Meet involving several KCHI area schools was held in Odessa on Saturday. A top four finish in an event qualified the competitor for Sectional competition next weekend. KC Lutheran GIRLS won the team title. Advancing to Sectionals were:
Gallatin team was 7th:
Claire Hemry was 1st in 1600 and 1st in 3200; Libby Enicott was 2nd in Pole Vault; Makayla Rainey was 3rd in Pole Vault.
Braymer team was 9th:
Jasmine Taylor was 2nd in 400, 4th in Long Jump and 4th in 200,; Dallas Hall was 4th in Shot Put.
Tri-County team was 10th:
Carly Turner was 4th in 300 hurdles.
Grundy County tied for 11th
but had no sectional qualifiers.
Pattonsburg also tied for 11th
:
 Jillian Plymell was 3rd in 100 hurdles; Kirsten Slessman was 4th in High Jump.
Breckenridge team was 14th:
Kylee Allred was 4th in 400.
Southwest tied for 15th:
Lily Webb was 3rd in Triple Jump.

In the Class 1 District 6 District Boys Track meet in Higginsville, the following athletes from the KCHI area qualified for the Sectional Track Meet.
Meadville boys team tied for second:
Conner Fletcher was 1st in Javelin and 3rd in Triple Jump; Dillon Seckington 1st in 800 and1st in 1600; Jacob Tsikoyak was 1st in Discus; 4×800 relay team 3rd; Ethan Newlin was 3rd in Long Jump;  4×400 relay team 3rd.
Brunswick boys team tied for 7th:
Amari Glasgow was 1st in 100, 1st in 200 and 2nd in 400; Gustav Kussman was 2nd in 110 hurdles and 2nd in 300 hurdles.
Hale boys team was 9th
Jaden Sears was 4th in Shot Put; Matt Daniels was 3rd in 100 and 4th in 200;
Ethan Hoerr was 2nd in 3200 and 3rd in 1600.
Linn County team tied for 10th:
Caleb Schreiner was 1st in 400, 1st in 110 hurdles and 2nd in 200.
Northwestern of Mendon team was 13th:
Jaden Humphrey was 4th in Triple Jump.
Norborne team was 14th:
Keyton Laire was 4th in Javelin.

In the Class 1 District 6 District girls Track meet in Higginsville, the following athletes from the KCHI area qualified for the Sectional Track Meet.
Meadville girls team was 7th:
 Maggie McLain was 1st in 400 and 2nd in 200; 4×800 relay team was 2nd; 4×400 relay team was 3rd; 4×200 relay team was 4th ; Kaci Ruff was 4th in high jump.
Northwestern of Mendon girls tied for 8th:
Halie Smith was 4th in 800; Georganne Zahner was 2nd in 300 hurdles and 3rd in 100 hurdles.
Brunswick girls
team was 11th:
Riley Addisynn was 2nd in 100 hurdles.
Norborne girls team was 12th:
4×800 relay team was 4th.

In the Class 2 District 7 District Boys Track meet the following athletes from the KCHI area qualified for the Sectional Track Meet.
Penney of Hamilton boys team was 5th:
Sawyer Morrow was 2nd in 100 an 2nd in 200; Landon Huff was 3rd in 400;
Rylan Allsup was 3rd in 300 hurdles.
Polo Boys team was 9th:
Cody Blackwell was 1st in Javelin; Jacob Sears was 3rd in 110 hurdles.
Carrollton Boys team was 13th:

Kyler Mulch was 4th in 200.

In the Class 2 District 7 District girls Track meet the following athletes from the KCHI area qualified for the Sectional Track Meet.
Penney of Hamilton girls team was 4th:
Hannah Graham was 1st in 1600, 2nd in 800; Graycen Prothero was 2nd in Discus; Brighton Swindler was 2nd in 300 hurdles and 4th in long jump; Jacey Cook was 3rd in Javelin;  Nora Ford was 4th in 1600 and 4th in 3200; 4×800 relay team was 4th .
Carrollton Girls team was 8th:
Mackenzie Brown was 2nd in Triple Jump; Sally Schmidt was 3rd in pole vault; Rachel Molloy was 2nd in Shot Put, 4th in Discus; Jordan Myler was 4th in shot put.
Polo Girls team was 9th:

Taylor Wagner was 1st in 800.

In the Class 2 District 8 District Boys Track meet the following athletes from the KCHI area qualified for the Sectional Track Meet.
Brookfield boys team was 3rd:
Tanner Wallace was 3rd in Pole Vault; Cooper Cisna was 3rd in Long Jump; Jeremy Williams was 2nd in Javelin; Evan Fay was 3rd in Shot Put; Brandon Collins was 4th in 100; Tyler Polly was 2nd in 800; 4×100 relay team was 2nd; 4×200 relay team was 4th; 4×400 relay team was 3rd
Marceline boys team was 6th:
Hayden Dorrell was 1st in Pole Vault, 2nd in High Jump; Alexander McCauslin was 2nd in Pole Vault; Cain Nicholas was 2nd in 300 hurdles; Wyatt Molloy was 3rd in 800; Logan Swanson was 3rd in 1600 and 3rd in 3200; 4×800 relay team was 1st.

In the Class 2 District 8 District girls Track meet the following athletes from the KCHI area qualified for the Sectional Track Meet.
Marceline Girls won the team title.
4×200 relay team was 1st; 4×400 relay team was 1st; Renee Sinclair was 1st in triple jump 2nd in 100 hurdles and 3rd in Long Jump; Ramzee Bruner was 2nd in high jump; 4×800 relay team was 3rd; Jaylea Bixenman was 3rd in high Jump; Sara Kussman tied for 3rd in Pole Vault;  Abbey Kussman was 1st in 400 and 3rd in 200; Sarah Kussman was 1st in 100 hurdles and 2nd in 300 hurdles.
Brookfield girls team was 4th:
4×100 relay team was 1st; Rylee Sensenich was 2nd in triple jump an 4th in Long Jump; Zoey Chrisman was 3rd in shot put; 4×200 relay team was 3rd; Katheryn Ewing was 2nd in Javelin; Rylan Head was 3rd in 100; Avery Thompson was 4th in 200; Alexandra Sharp was 1st in 800, 1st in 1600 and 1st in 3200.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.