14 Teams Compete in Joe Shy Relays Hosted by Chillicothe High School

The Chillicothe track and field teams hosted the annual Joe Shy Relays on Friday. In total, 14 teams competed after two schools dropped out late.  The schools competed in 19 different events.

The Hornets took home a total of 14 top three finishes, six from the girls team and eight from the boys side.

Here are the top three finishers in each event:

Running Events:

100m dash:

Girls – 1. Jada Lance, Marshall HS – 12.80

  1. Honor Mannings, Lafayette – 13.25
  2. Kaylee Pugh, Richmond – 13.26

Boys – 1. Carlos Cortez, Lafayette – 11.20

  1. Dakota Troost, Boonville – 11.52
  2. Travis Dell, Boonville – 11.64
200m dash:

Girls – 1. Jada Lance, Marshall – 27.55

  1. Lauren Krohn, Princeton – 27.94
  2. Kaylee Pugh, Richmond – 28.07

Boys – 1. Andrew Rhoades, Princeton – 52.81

  1. Tucker Ross, Penney – 23.78
  2. Travis Dell, Boonville – 23.81
400m dash:

Girls – 1. Kayanna Cranmer, Chillicothe – 1:04.44

  1. Isabella Ochoa, Carrollton – 1:07.93
  2. Leylin Pena Cruz, Benton – 1:08.19

Boys – 1. Andrew Rhoades, Princeton – 52.81

  1. Evan Vandiver, Richmond – 53.52
  2. Rhodes Leonard, Boonville – 54.86
800m dash:

Girls – 1. Alex Sharp, Brookfield – 2:38.82

2.Jocelyn Calvert, Lawson – 2:46.38

  1. Tymber Cooksey, Trenton – 2:47.40

Boys – 1. Josson Vaughm, Lawson – 2:08.41

  1. Evan Vandiver, Richmond – 2:09.83
  2. Ross Brackman, Boonville – 2:18.22
1600m:

Girls – 1. Alex Sharp, Brookfield – 5:49.45

  1. Landen Wilson, Lawson – 5:53. 80
  2. Jolie Bonderer, Chillicothe – 6:08.80

Boys – 1. Cole Spackler, Benton – 5:05.42

  1. Cain Evans, Chillicothe – 5:05.86
  2. Dylan Masters, Maryville – 5:08.66
3200m:

Girls – 1. Landen Wilson, Lawson – 12:37.42

  1. Alex Sharp, Brookfield – 12:41.53
  2. Jocelyn Calvert, Lawson – 13:08.72

Boys – 1. Cain Evans, Chillicothe – 11:16.94

  1. Bradley Deering, Maryville – 11:17.23
  2. Ryan McIntosh, Penney – 11:25.00
100m hurdles:

Girls – 1. Jersey Herbst, Kirksville – 17.32

  1. Ella Schulte, Maryville – 17.38
  2. Gracie Thogmartin, Princeton – 17.41
110m hurdles:

Boys – 1. Cooper Sominski, Lawson – 15.47

  1. Braxten Johnson, Chillicothe – 16.29
  2. Dayne Loftin, Richmond – 16.36
300m hurdles:

Girls – 1. Olivia Gilliam, Lawson – 51.45

  1. Jersey Herbst, Kirksville – 52.97
  2. Ella Shulte, Maryville – 54.52

Boys – 1. Cooper Sominski, Lawson – 42.60

  1. Ryan Harvey, Kirksville – 42.72
  2. Braxten Johnson, Chillicothe – 44.02
4 x 100m relay:

Girls – 1. Marshall – 54.72

  1. Maryville – 54.92
  2. Princeton – 55.12

Boys – 1. Lawson – 46.48

  1. Lafayette – 46.53
  2. Penney – 47.21
4 x 200m relay:

Girls – 1. Princeton – 1:54.28

  1. Richmond – 1:55.66
  2. Lafayette – 1:58.09

Boys – 1. Lawson – 1:37.44

  1. Boonville – 1:37.45
  2. Lafayette – 1:38.98
4 x 400m relay

Girls – 1. Chillicothe -4:41.22

  1. Lawson – 4:44.59
  2. Brookfield – 4:48.16

Boys – 1. Boonville – 3:33.85

  1. Benton – 3:50.54
  2. Princeton – 3:51.12
4 x 800m relay

Girls – 1. Lawson – 10:56.74

  1. Chillicothe – 11:09.00
  2. Trenton – 12:01.01

Boys – 1. Benton – 9:20.43

  1. Lawson – 9:26.74
  2. Marshall – 9:39.24

Jumping Events

High Jump:

Girls – T1 – Kayanna Cranmer, Chillicothe – 1.40m

            -Anna Harrold, Lawson

– Esme Aubuchon

Boys – 1. Garron Blair, Lawson – 1.90m

  1. Stephen Caviness, Marshall – 1.85m
  2. Talon Holt, Princeton – 1.80m
Pole Vault:

Girls – 1. Kinslee Stokely, Princeton – 3.15m

  1. Morgan Weatherspoon, Lawson – 2.45m
  2. Kira Phipps, Lawson – 2.45m

Boys – 1. Colin Phipps, Lawson – 3.35m

  1. Gavin Funk, Chillicothe – 3.20m
  2. Tye White, Brookfield – 3.05m
Long Jump:

Girls – 1. Mya Sackery, Brookfield – 4.67m

  1. Alison Eichelberger, Boonville – 4.34m
  2. Kallie Gaarder, Maryvile – 4.32m

Boys – 1. Travis Dell, Boonville – 6.54m

  1. Cooper Slominski, Lawson – 6.23m
  2. Trevon McDaniel, Richmond – 5.95m
Triple Jump

Girls – 1. Allison Eichelberger, Boonville – 9.08m

  1. Addilyn Henke, Princeton – 9m
  2. Grace Kelly, Pinceton – 9.87m

Boys – 1. Dayne Loftin, Richmond – 12.20m

  1. Javon Kille, Chillicothe – 11.97m
  2. Luke Kelly, Princeton – 11.38m

Throwing Events

Shot Put:

Girls – 1. Evangeline Caresia, Lawson – 10.12m

  1. Marley Sands, Lawson – 9.96m
  2. Alexis Bokarae, Richmond – 9.86m

Boys – 1. Owen Fraser, Kirksville – 16.10m

  1. Damarcus Kelow, Chillicothe – 14.78
  2. Gideon McBee, Penney – 12.85
Discus:

Girls – 1. Marley Sands, Lawson – 33.48m

  1. Megan Spencer, Princeton – 31.48m
  2. Alexis Bokarae, Richmond – 29.09m

Boys – 1. Demarcus Kelow, Chillicothe – 49.60m

  1. Owen Fraser, Kirksville – 47.02m
  2. Garron Blair, Lawson – 42.48m
Javelin:

Girls – 1. Marley Sands, Lawson – 36.21m

  1. Vyctoria Stoner, Chillicothe – 32.66m
  2. Steevie Beasley, Lafayette – 32.59m

Boys – 1. Garron Blair, Lawson – 50.14m

  1. Owen Fraser, Kirksville – 47.03m
  2. Xander Mavel, Lawson – 45.16m

TEAM SCORES

Girls – 1. Lawson – 151.50

  1. Princeton – 98
  2. Chillicothe – 92

Boys – 1. Lawson – 157

  1. Chillicothe – 119.50
  2. Boonville – 90.66

Kchi.com has all the Chillicothe High School sports information and updates that you need!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.