Area Class 1 & 2 Athletes Qualify For State Track

Several area high school athletes in the KCHI listening are have qualified for the MSHSAA State Track and Field Meet next weekend. To qualify, athletes had to finish in the top four of their event at Sectionals.
In area Class 1 Schools:
Braymer:
Jasmine Taylor was 2nd in 400; Keaton O’Dell 1st in 800, 3rd in Long Jump
Brunswick:
Riley Addisynn was 3rd in 100 hurdles:; Amari Glasgow was 2nd in 100, 2nd in 200 and 3rd in 400; Gustav Kussman was 4th in 110 hurdles
Gallatin:
Claire Hemry was 1st in 1600 and 2nd in 3200; Graydee Rains was 3rd in Shot Put and 2nd in Discus; Aidan Adkison was 3rd in Triple Jump;
4×800 was relay team 3rd
Hale:
Ethan Hoerr was 1st in 3200 and 3rd in 1600
Linn County of Purdin:
Caleb Schreiner was 2nd in 400, 2nd in 110 hurdles and 4th in 200
Meadville:
Maggie McLain was 1st in 400 and 4th in 200; Kaci Ruff was 2nd in high jump; Girls 4×800 relay team was 4th. Conner Fletcher was 2nd in Triple Jump; Dillon Seckington 2nd in 800 and 1st in 1600; Jacob Tsikoyak was 3rd in Discus and  Boys 4×800 relay team 2nd.
Northwestern of Mendon:
Georganne Zahner was 3rd in 300 hurdles.
Pattonsburg:
Cameron Jones 1st Long Jump, Triple Jump, 3rd 100 1st 200; Trevor Ireland 3rd 110 hurdles, 2nd in 300 hurdles
Southwest of Ludlow :
Mack Anderson was 3rd in High  Jump and  Long Jump;
Tri-County of Jamesport :
Jared Johnson was 4th in High Jump

In area Class 2 School Qualifiers:
Brookfield:
Cooper Cisna was 3rd in Long Jump; Jeremy Williams was 2nd in Javelin,
Evan Fay was 3rd in Shot Put, Boys 4×100 relay team was 4th, Boys 4×400 relay team was 3rd. Alexandra Sharp was 1st in 800, 1st in 1600 and 1st in 3200, Katheryn Ewing was 1st in Javelin; Rylee Sensenich was 4th in triple jump; Zoey Chrisman was 4th in shot put
Carrollton:
Mackenzie Brown was 2nd in Triple Jump
Marceline:
Ramzee Bruner was 1st in high jump; Jaylea Bixenman was 4thin high Jump; Sara Kussman tied for 4th in Pole Vault; Abbey Kussman 3rd in 400; Renee Sinclair was 3rd in triple jump 3rd in Long Jump; 4×200 relay team was 4th; 4×400 relay team was 4th; Boys 4×800 relay team was 1st; Hayden Dorrell was 2nd in Pole Vault; Alexander McCauslin was 3rd in Pole Vault; Logan Swanson was 4th in 3200.
Penney of Hamilton
Hannah Graham was 2nd in 1600; Graycen Prothero was 3rd in Discus;
Brighton Swindler was 3nd in 300 hurdles; Sawyer Morrow was 2nd in 100 an 4th in 200; Rylan Allsup was 3rd in 300 hurdles.
Polo:
Taylor Wagner was 4th in 800;Cody Blackwell was 1st in Javelin.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.