Track Teams Take Boonville Meet Titles

The Chillicothe Track Teams finished as champions in the Boonville meet.
The Chillicothe girls team edged second-place Odessa by 6 and a half points out of 12 teams.
The Hornet Boys won the team title by 4 points over Richmond out of 11 teams.
For the Chillicothe Girls:
Emmy Dillon 2nd in 100 hurdles and in the 300 hurdles
Jolie Bonderer 2nd in 1600, 3rd in the 800
Kirsten Dunn 3rd in 100 hurdles and 6th in the 300 hurdles
Isabella Englert 3rd in the long jump and triple jump
Madison Albaugh 3rd in the high jump
Hope Helton 3rd in Shot Put, 3rd in Javelin and 4th in Discus
Kadence Shipers 4th in the 3200
Bronlyn Ward was 5th in the 100
Ella Leamer 5th in Javelin
Katelynn Fleener 6th in the shot put
Sarah Boon 6th in the pole vault
Raegan May 7th in the 400
Cami Joe Carpenter 7th in the high jump
Madison Albaugh 8th in the triple jump
Isabella Garr 8th in the 800
Trista Tipton 8th in the shot put and 8th in discus
4×100 relay team 2nd, 4×800 relay 2nd, 4×200 relay team 3rd, 4×400 relay 5th
For the Chillicothe Boys:
Demarcus Kelow 1st in shot put and 1st in Discus
Hayden Simmer 1st in 1600, 2nd in the 3200,
Braxten Johnson 1st in the 300 hurdles, 2nd in the 110 hurdles, 4th in long jump
Quentin Cranmer 2nd in the 200, 3rd in the 400, 8th in long jump
Isaiah Sprong 2nd in Discus and 3rd in Javelin
Anderson De Jesus 5th in javelin
Cayden Potter 6th in the 200, 5th in the 400
Gauge Chenet 6th in the 110 hurdles, 7th in the 300 hurdles
Drake Cosgrove 7th in the triple jump
Javon Kille 8th in the triple jump
Sam Reeter 8th in High Jump
4×400 relay team was 5th 4×800 relay team was 7th
Chillicothe also took first in the Throwers Relay, an event with two males and two females that compete in shot put and discus. Chillicothe’s entry was Hope Helton, Anderson De Jesus, Trista Tipton and Demarcus Kelow. It was NOT a team points event, but they won a large pizza from the concession stand.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.