CHS Track Teams Place Second in MEC meet

The Chillicothe Hornet track teams both finished 2nd in the Conference Track and Field meet, hosted by Chillicothe. Maryville won the boys title by four points and Cameron won the girls title by 26 points.  Compete Results
Individual results for Hornet Boys team:
Damarcus Kelow 1st in Discus and 1st in Shot Put
Rudy Yutzy 1st in Pole Vault
Braxten Johnson 1st in 110 Hurdles, 1st in 300 Hurdles, 2nd in Long Jump
Tristan Forck 2nd in High Jump
Quentin Cranmer 3rd in 200, 4th in 400
Hayden Simmer 3rd in 1600 and 3rd in 3200
Drake Cosgrove 3rd in Triple Jump
Isaiah Sprong 3rd in Javelin, 4th in Discus, 5th in 800
Javon Kille 4th in Triple Jump
Gauge Chenet 4th in 110 Hurdles, 6th in 300 Hurdles
Sam Reeter 6th in High Jump, 7th in 400
Anderson DeJesus 7th in Shot Put
Laik Graham 7th in 1600
Logan Distler 7th in 100
4×100 Relay team 5th – Drake Cosgrove, Javon Kille, Jonathan Sanchez, Logan Distler
4×200 Relay team 5th – Drake Cosgrove, Javon Kille, Jonathan Sanchez, Logan Distler
4×400 Relay team 2nd – Sam Reeter, Laik Graham, Braxten Johnson, Quentin Cranmer
4×800 Relay team 5th – Clayton Savage, Stephen Parkes, Cesar Mares, Laik Graham

Individual results for the Lady Hornets:
Hope Helton 1st in Javelin, 6th in Discus
Sarah Boon 1st in Pole Vault
Jolie Bonderer 2nd in 1600 meters, 4th in 800
Katelynn Fleener 3rd in Shot Put
Aliyah Briner 3rd in 3200 5th in 1600 meters
Kadence Shipers 4th in 3200 meters
Isabella Englert 4th in Long Jump and in Triple Jump
Madison Albaugh 4th in High Jump and 6th in Triple Jump
Kayanna Cranmer 4th in 400
Cami Jo Carpenter 5th in High Jump
Isabella Garr 5th in 800
Emmy Dillon 5th in 300 hurdles, 7th in 200
Ella Leamer 5th in Javelin
Bronlyn Ward 6th in 100
Maya Snyder 6th in Long Jump
Trista Tipton 6th in Shot Put
Kirsten Dunn 7th in 100 hurdles
Raegan May 8th in 100, 8th in 400
4×100 Relay team 4th – Bronlyn Ward, Kayanna Cranmer, Delaney May, Kirsten Dunn
4×200 Relay team 2nd – Bronlyn Ward, Delaney May, Kirsten Dunn, Kayanna Cranmer
4×400 Relay team 3rd – Bronlyn Ward, Kayanna Cranmer, Jolie Bonderer, Madison Albaugh
4×800 Relay team 1st – Madison Albaugh, Jolie Bonderer, Delaney May, Kadence Shipers

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.