Hornets Track and Field Takes on MEC Relays in Maryville

Hornets Track and Field Takes on MEC Relays in Maryville

CHS track and field competed in the in the Midland Empire Conference Relays in Maryville on Tuesday night. A chance to flex their muscle with top conference foes in attendance with one week left in the regular season.

The boys team brought back a podium placements in all but one of the 19 events that took place during the event.  The Hornets had 14 top three finishers including first place for Demarcus Kelow in Shot Put and Discus and Gavin Funk in Pole Vault.

 

Additional podium placements include:

2nd in the 100 meter dash for Jacob Adams – 11.87 seconds

2nd in the 110 meter hurdles for Braxten Johnson – 16.56 seconds

T-2nd in Pole Vault for Charles Walker – 3.15 meters

3rd in the 3200 meter run for Cain Evans – 11:09.78 minutes

3rd in the 300 meter hurdles for Braxten Johnson – 42.76 seconds

3rd in the 4×400 meter relay for Javon Kille, Laik Graham, Braxten Johnson and Quentin Cranmer – 3:48.49 minutes

3rd in high jump for Tristan Forck – 1.82 meters

3rd in long jump for Braxten Johnson – 5.66 meters

3rd in triple jump for Javon Kille – 11.62 meters

3rd in discus Isaiah Sprong – 35.95 meters

3rd in javelin for Cy Evans – 40.43 meters

4th in the 100 meter dash for Quentin Cranmer – 12.09 seconds

4th in the 200 meter dash for Quentin Cranmer – 24.34 seconds

4th in the 1600 meter run for Cain Evans – 5:01.98 minutes

4th in the 3200 meter run for Clayton Savage – 11:40.04

4th in the 4 x 800 meter relay for Laik Graham, Carter Shipers, Clayton Savage and one unlisted runner – 9:33.28 minutes

5th in the 4 x 100 meter relay for Jacob Adams, Corbin Rodenberg, Jonathan Sanchez and Charlie Walker – 48.60 seconds

5th in high jump for Gavin Funk – 1.57 meters

5th in shot put for Cameron Williams – 12.17 meters

5th in javelin for Isaiah Sprong – 37.47 meters

6th in the 3200 meter run for Yoojung Lee – 15:10.59 mintues

6th in triple jump for Drake Cosgrove – 10.84 meters

7th in the 200 meter dash for Charles Walker – 24.78 seconds

7th in 800 meter run Laik Graham – 2:19.71 minutes

7th in the 1600 meter run for Clayton Savage – 5:29.15 minutes

7th in the 110 meter hurdles for Gauge Chenet – 19.71 seconds

7th in the long jump for Javon Kille – 5.10 meters

8th in the 400 meter dash for Javon Kille – 57.98 seconds

8th in the 300 meter hurdles for Gauge Chenet – 49.18 seconds

Additionally, the girls team had 27 finish on the podium across all 19 events. A third of those placements were in the top three including first place for Sarah Boon in Pole Vault and Jolie Bonderer in the 1600 meter run.

 

Additional podium placements include:

2nd in the 400 meter dash for Kayanna Cranmer – 1:01.64 minutes

2nd in the 3200 meter run for Kadence Shipers – 13:38.36 minutes

2nd in the 4 x 800 meter relay for Kayanna Cranmer, Kadence Shipers, Kayla Crakanata and Jolie Bonderer – 10:34.51 minutes

3rd in pole vault for Kayla Crankanata – 2.15 meters

3rd in triple jump for Anna Pfaff – 9.29 meters

3rd in shot put for Trista Tipton – 9.41 meters

3rd in javelin for Tori Stoner – 32.58 meter

4th in the 100 meter dash for Bronlyn Ward – 13.59 seconds

4th in the 100 meter hurdles for Emmy Dillon – 18.15 seconds

4th in the 4 x 400 meter relay for Kayanna Cranmer, Bronlyn Ward, Anna Pfaff and Jolie Bonderer – 4:35.21 minutes

4th in high jump for Kayanna Cranmer – 1.37 meters

4th in discus for Sadie Midgyett – 26.25 meters

4th in javelin for Hope Helton – 31.60 meters

5th in 100 meter hurdles for Kirsten Dunn – 18.63 seconds

5th in discus for Hope Helton – 25.95 meters

6th in 3200 meter run for YooJung Lee – 15:10.59 minutes

6th in the 4 x 100 meter relay for Belle Englert, Kirsten Dunn, Emmy Dillon and Bronlyn Ward – 54.98 seconds

7th in the 200 meter dash for Bronlyn Ward – 28.81 seconds

7th in the 800 meter run for Kayla Crakanata – 2:54.30 minutes

7th in the 4 x 200 meter relay for Addie Englert, Sage Barnett, Tori Stoner and Sadie MIdgyett –  2:12.31 minutes.

7th in the triple jump for Belle Englert – 8.61 meter

8th in the 300 meter hurdles for Emmy Dillon – 56.25 seconds

8th in high jump for Lillian Dennis – 1.27 meters

8th in long jump for Anna Pfaff – 4.20 meters

 

As a team, both the boys and girls squads finished in 2nd place behind Cameron and Maryville respectively.  The combination score for both programs was good enough for 2nd place as well.

Track and Field will be back in action Thursday for the Lafayette Relays in St. Joseph.

Kchi.com has all the Chillicothe High School sports information and updates that you need!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.