Election Results – Linn County

Results of the Linn County election contested races include:  (Updated 8:40 am)

The Linn County Question on the ballot was approved 1111 yes to 189 no.

Linn County R-I School Board – Shannon Murrell and Daniel Singleton.

Bucklin R-II School Board – Michael Shank and Lori Hanson.

Brookfield R-III School Board – Jim McIntyre and Galen “Bubby” Hicks.

Meadville R-IV School District Proposition 2 was approved 148 yes to 14 no.

Marceline R-V School Board –

Three-year term – Kimberly Corbin and Cindi Black Rodgers.

Purdin Special Road District Board – Kenny Creason 14 over Tim L’Heureus 11.

Purdin Special Road District Question approved 17 yes to 1 no

Brookfield Council Member Lonnie Trentham 188 over Katherine Ballard 147.

Browning Alderman At Large winners are Chad Gooch and Jackie Flummer.

Buckin Mayor is Josh McNeal

Bucklin Board of Aldermen vote totals are: Jim Riley 91, Ben Bell 75 and Kim Harrison 52.

The City of Bucklin Proposition 1 was approved 109 yes to 17 no.

Laclede Aldermen vote totals are: Barbara Richmond 65, Lynn Clark 44, Cheryl Wallace 34, Corey Ludington 30 and Douglas Pekelder 10.

Linneus Alderman At Large – Madeline Ortwig 26, Willie Boley 24

Marceline Councilperson – Lacey Brammer Meisse 181, Eric Thurman 93 and Mary Gibson 76.

City of Marceline Proposition 1 is approved 281 yes to 81 no.

Meadville Alderman – Tim Kasey 54, Deborah Bennett 40.

Baker Township Board – Ronald Phillips 20 to Eugene Liebhart 18.

Baker Township Question approved 23 yes to 3 no.

North Benton Township Board – Karlos Hoerrmann 28 to Rick Bennet 28.

North Benton Township Question approved 23 yes to 9 no.

Bucklin Township Board – Keenan Switzer 118 to Larry Jones 109.

Bucklin Township Question – 117 yes to 28 no.

Clay Township Board – Larry Muck 31, Jim Donoho 28

Clay Township Question – 31 yes to 1 no.

Enterprise Township Board – Gary C Gray, Jr 10 to Aaron Palmer 10.

Enterprise Township Question – 11 yes to 1 no.

Grantsville Township Board – Dane Lambert 21 to Clarke Burns 21.

Grantsville Township Question – 23 yes to 4 no.

Jackson Township Board – Ernest Trentham 23 to Bill Young 22.

Jackson Township Question – 24 yes to 0 no.

Jefferson Township Board – Jim Klein 108 to Stephen Wood 104.

Jefferson Township Question – 106 yes to 33 no.

Locust Creek Township Board – Dennis Davis 55 to Richard Butterfield 41.

Locust Creek Township Question – 49 yes to 10 no.

Marceline Township Board – Jerry Ervie 39 to John Paalhar 28.

Marceline Township Question – 30 yes to 11 no.

North Salem Township Board – Dallas KaschMieder 5 to Julie Myers 5.

North Salem Township Question – 3 yes to 2 no.

Parson Creek Township Board – Clinton Beal 96 to Shawn Wood 91.

Parson Creek Township Question – 94 yes to 12 no.

Yellow Creek Township Board – Jeff Hill 30, Jeff Edwards 22 and Terry Morris 14.

Yellow Creek Township Question – 33 yes to 3 no.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.