District Basketball Weekend Results

In District tournament results from Saturday Class 1 District 12 Girls tournament #4 Northwestern over Macon County/Bucklin 35-31 #2 Meadville over Keytesville 81 to 16 #3 Brunswick over Hale/Bosworth 49 to 24 Class 1 District 13 Boys tournament #4 Norborne over Braymer 41 to 39 #2 Southwest Livingston over Breckenridge 59 to 20 #6 Santa Fe over Hardin-Central 55 to […]

Read more

Results from Area Games on 1/8/21

In area Basketball results in the KCHI listening area: Green City girls over Gilman City/North Daviess 52 to 28 Green City Boys go to 10-1 with a 70-23 win over Gilman City/North Daviess Tina Avalon girls improve to 6-1 with a 59-18 win over Hardin-Central Tina Avalon boys also beat Hardin-Central 47 to 45 Marceline girls over Brookfield 47-29 Brookfield […]

Read more

Area Basketball Results

Results from games Thursday Stewartsville girls over Pattonsburg 60-51 Tina Avalon girls over Northwestern of Mendon 55-21 Polo girls over Winston 54-33 Lawson girls over Mid-Buchanan 41-32 Lathrop Girls over North Platte 55 to 41 Meadville girls over Hardin-Central 53-18 Pattonsburg boys over Stewartsville 61-51 Northwestern Boys over Tina-Avalon 52-29 Winston Boys over Polo 51-29 Cameron boys over Windsor 50-39 […]

Read more

Area Basketball Scores

In area High School basketball from last night: Northwestern Tournament Northwestern Boys over Higbee 60-52           Northwestern Girls over Higbee 51-50, Albany Tournament Pattonsburg Boys 65, South Harrison 52 Albany Boys 48, Platte Valley 47 Platte Valley girls 49, Albany 21 Pattonsburg girls 60, South Harrison 46 Tri Rivers Tournament           Milan boys 79, Scotland County 56 Brookfield boys 55, […]

Read more

CMS Sports Results

In Chillicothe Middle School Volleyball results, the 7th Grade “A” team beat Hamilton this week 25-10 and 25-11. Lyla Beetsma led the CMS Lady hornets with 14 service points, Carman Woodworth with six and Emerson Staton with five. In CMS Football earlier this week, the Seventh Grade Hornets football team lost at Kirksville 22-12. Jack Marshall scored both of Chillicothe’s […]

Read more

Primary Election Results For The Area

The area counties had several contested races in the August 4th Primary.  The winners in the contested races include: Caldwell County Two County races were decided as 41% of Caldwell Couty voters went to the polls Tuesday.  There were two contested races on the Republican ticket. For Sheriff, Mitch Allen was elected by 14 votes over his opponent Jerry Galloway.  […]

Read more
1 2 3